top of page

Programme of Events

    2024 running order      

All timings are approximate, especially flypasts which are also weather dependant.

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

10:00 -

10:00 -

10:30 -

11:30 -

 

12:30 - 

13:00 -

14:30 -

15:30 -

16:00 -

 

18:30 - 

23:00 -

10:00 -

 

10:30 -

11:00 -

11:30 - 

12:30 -

13:00

14:00 -

15:00 -

15:15

15:30 -

 

 

16:00 -

 

17:00 -

17:30 -​

 

18:30 -

 

23:00 -

 

GATES OPEN

Welcome & Safety Announcements

Bates Starcraft Owners' Club

Slipper Stern and Open Launches,

Electric Boat Association

Thames Traditional Boat Society unpowered

and Umbrella race if wind allows

'Synchronised Slippers' display

All non-club, then Special Interest craft

Thames Vintage Boat Club

Tugs and Working Boats,

Steam Boat Association

Great War Air Display Team

Amphibious and Military craft

Family Dog Show 

on Lower Meadow arena by the Food Court

Association of Dunkirk Little Ships

VOCI Chamber Choir - Susan Piggott director,  

on the Crooked Billett stage

 

prior to

the AWARDS CEREMONY 

also at the Crooked Billet. All welcome!

 

AT THE CROOKED BILLETT

Party, featuring music by 

MICKEY GALLAGHER'S EXMEN  and

DING DONG DADDIOS   

Closedown

 

Silent running until 06:00 Monday

GATES OPEN

Welcome & Safety announcements. 

All non-club,

then Special Interest craft

Thames Vintage Boat Club

Slipper stern launches, tugs and working boats, and Steam Boat Association craft

'Sychronised Slippers' display team,

Open launches, Electric Boat Association

 

Coracle &/or Sailing Canoe weather dependent

Thames Traditional Boat Society unpowered 

Skiffs and Umbrella Race if wind allows !!

Association of Dunkirk Little Ships

 

Bates Starcraft Owners' Club

Amphibious and Military craft

AT THE CROOKED BILLETT 

Party, featuring live music from

ART THEMAN's Blues & Jazz Quartet, 

and

BUDDY GUYS ROCK & POP ALL STARS

Closedown

Silent running until 06:00

10:00 -

 

10:30 -

 

 

11:00 -

11:30 - 

13:00 -

13:30 -

 

14.00 -

15:00 -

 

15:30 -

16:00

16:15 -

 

16:30 -  

 

17:30 -

18:30 -

 

 

 

21:30 -

23:00 -

GATES OPEN

Welcome & Safety Announcements

Electric Boat Association,

Open Launches, all non-club boats, 

then Special Interest boats

Bates Starcraft Owners' Club

Amphibious and Military craft

Coracle &/or sailing canoe weather depentdant

Shelter boat launches from slipway

Tugs and Working Boats, then

the Steam Boat Association

The Association of Dunkirk Little Ships

 

TVBC's special event -

The Young Boaters' Cruise

 

Family Dog Show

on Lower Meadow arena by Food Court

Great War Air Display Team

 

Slipper Stern launches

Thames Traditional Boat Society  unpowered

and  Umbrella race  if wind allows !!

 

'Synchronised Slippers' display

AT THE CROOKED  BILLETT

Party, featuring live music from

CLEARWATER CREDENCE REVIVAL, &

ROBBERY and SKELETON MAN

 

Illuminated Parades

 

Amphibious in force,

Unpowered Craft then Powered Craft,

plus the bicycles, monocycles, ordinaries, sociables, tandems et al, of 

The Solent Veteran Bicycle & Tricycle Club

then Crooked Billett party continues

Closedown

 

 Silent running until 06:00 Sunday

RIVER PROGRAMMING

Jan Stanton & Jane Percival

COMMENTARY

Jan Stanton

and

Bill Dormer

with Jane Percival, Bob Skinner,

Cliff Colborne and Lyndon Yorke,

supported by

Mike Stanton, Anne Jensen & Mark Lewis

STEAM PASSENGER BOATS
 

ALASKA departs each day at  1100   1200   1400   1500   1600  (1700)

WINDSOR BELLE departs  1130  & 1430  Saturday and Sunday only (1630 numbers permitting)

 

 Tickets available on the day from the ticket desk at Pontoon F1 

 

Advance tickets also available;

 

for ALASKA from this website Tickets page,

and for WINDSOR BELLE from the Culden Faw website

LITTER

PLEASE PICK UP YOUR LITTER, ESPECIALLY CABLE TIES

USE THE CIGARETTE BUCKETS PROVIDED

 

WE HAVE TO RETURN THE SITE LITTER FREE

 

NO BUTTS! 

bottom of page